+30 6978462753 enquiry@sightsea.gr
The Ultimate Experience for Seafarers
+30 6978462753 enquiry@sightsea.gr
The Ultimate Experience for Seafarers

SIGHTSEA.GR

By using our site, and / or providing to us any personal data and information, you expressively consent that all personal data that you submitted can be processed by us in the manner and for purposes that are being described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable laws and regulations concerning personal data.

  1. RESPECT OF YOUR PRIVATE LIFE

Your personal data are important to us; therefore, we are committed to protect and respect your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets that basis for the process of the personal data you provide to our site. The term “personal data” as used in this Policy refers to information such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number or any other information that can be used as an identifier. Personal information is not required to browse to our site. You may choose to provide to us information that is considered as personal information during your registration to our Association’s newsletter.

  1. RELEVANT LEGISLATION

The site is designed to comply with the following national and international laws on Data Protection and Privacy:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)
  • Greek Law 4624/2019
  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY THIS SITE AND HOW IS BEING USED

This site collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

Monitoring of visits

Like most sites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user’s interaction. We use these data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our site, and to see their route on it.

Although GA records data such as geographic location, device, web browser, and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you. However, personal data that are being collected for this purpose remain anonymous. GA also records the IP address of your computer, which could be used for your personal identification, but Google does not provide access to it. Google is the processor.

GA uses cookies, details of which you can find in Google’s developers’ guide. Our site uses GA’s analytics.js application.

Disabling cookies on your web browser will prevent GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages on this site.

  1. DATA BREACHES

We will report to the competent authorities any unlawful violation of data held in the database of this site or the database of any third-party data processor within 72 hours of the violation, if has been clear that personal data stored in an identifiable form have been stolen.

  1. CONTROLLER

The controller of this site is GIANAT IKE, as legally represented by its president, Natali Marinopoulos, lawfully registered at the following address: Karneadou 9, Kolonaki, 10675, Athens, Greece.

  1. SECURITY, INTEGRITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF PERSONAL DATA

We take very seriously the security and confidentiality of your personal data. We use modern methods of information storage and security in order to protect your personal data from unauthorized access to them, inappropriate use or disclosure, unauthorized modification, illegal destruction or accidental loss. Everyone who processes personal data and any third parties to whom we have assigned the processing of your personal information are required to respect the confidentiality of your information. We keep your personal data for as long as it is reasonably necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected or in accordance with any applicable legal requirements for reporting or maintaining of documents.

We protect your personal data during their transfer using encryption and pseudonymization. We use computer systems with restricted access protocols, which are stored in facilities, using physical, electronic and procedural security measures to ensure the protection of the confidentiality and security of the information transmitted to us. We maintain strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access.

  1. THIRD-PARTIES

Sometimes this site will contain links to third-party websites that we use to perform services on our behalf (i.e., filling in electronic forms). You will know that you are on a third-party site because it will look different and because the address on your browser’s bar will have been changed. At the time of third party selection, and afterwards, we review our Privacy and Personal Data Policies in order to ensure that they follow same standards with our own Policies. If you have any queries regarding third-party policies, please review the Privacy Policy mentioned on their site.

  1. HOW WE USE Cookies AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies for various purposes, such as:

  • Save of your Preferences and Settings. Your device may have settings that allow our site to function properly or maintain your preferences over time. We also save preferences, such as language, browser, and media player settings so you do not have to reset them each time you return to our site.
  • Security. We use cookies in order to detect scams and possible abuse of our websites.
  • Social media. Some of our websites include social media cookies, among others, along with those that allow users who connect to social media to share content through this service.
  • Analysis. In order to meet our goals, we use cookies and other identifiers to collect usage and performance data. For example, we use cookies in order to count the number of unique visitors on our site and to develop other statistics regarding the operation of our site. This includes cookies from our link and from third-party analysis service providers.
  • Performance. Our site uses load balancing cookies to ensure the proper and continuous operation of our web sites.
  1. HOW WE CONTROL Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them. The instructions for blocking or deleting cookies in browsers may be available in your browser’s privacy or browser’s help tab. If you choose to delete cookies, the settings and preferences that are controlled by them, including the newsletters preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

  1. NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We continuously improving and adding new features and functions to this site and making improvements and additions to our existing services. Due to these ongoing changes, as well as changes in legislation and nature of technology, our tactics regarding data processing will be changing from time to time. When it will be needed to make changes to our Policy, we will publish the changes on this page so you will be constantly aware of what information we collect and how we use them.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE HELD

You have the right to request a copy of your personal data, object to their use for specific purposes, ask for their deletion or limitation, or request them in a structured electronic form. However, we may need to keep certain information due to superior legal interest or to comply with our legal obligations. If you request delete or restriction of the processing of your personal data, the legitimacy of any processing already made up to that date is not affected.

We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Google Analytics

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is the most widely used web analytics service on the internet.

This free service from Google that lets you see detailed statistics about how users interact with your website/app including traffic, average time on site, geographic location of visitors and other useful metrics.

It also incorporates marketing tools such as AdWords and remarketing advertising capabilities.

To provide these services, Google Analytics uses cookies. These cookies help Google identify unique users, identify unique sessions, gather information and store information. If your website/app uses remarketing, third party cookies, or DoubleClick cookies, can be used as well.